Home
Trails
Lodging
Gear
Training
Racing
Notices
Links
banner photo
Adelsman's Cross-Country Ski Page:  skinnyski.com
News
--------
Racing
Calendar

--------
Racing
Outlook

--------
Results
--------
High School
--------
College
--------
Archives

Skinnyski.com High School Rankings - Round 4

February 3, 2018

Commentary

February is here and sections start next week!  Most of the conference championships have been completed and submitted, and we've been delving over the results, tweaking the rankings.

Cooper Lennox, Mora, is the hot rocket on the list this week, making an appearance at #8.  Lennox has been turning heads all season, getting better each week it seems, and he could be even better than the current ranking.  The Wayzata boys keep crushing it, with Anders Sonnesyn the one inching forward to claim the top ranking with better form this week.  But there is a solid dog race forming in that top 10, and it should make for a very interesting State Meet!

No huge shakeups in the girls rankings, but definitely a little shuffling as skiers peak toward sections and the State Meet run.  Luci Anderson, Armstrong, appears to be gain on the field; Hannah Bettendorf, Proctor/Hermantown, remains Queen of the North; Regan Duffy, Forest Lake, is ready to rumble.

Teams got a bit more traction this week.  Forest Lake and Stillwater continue their annual battle for supremacy in their conference, and rankings as well. Ely boys are looking strong, and perhaps are under-ranked (yet again).  St. Paul Highland boy parks finally get some respect, moving into the top 10.  And the annual David and Goliath battle, Ely vs Duluth East, is shaping up well for the girls.  While the Wayzata boys maintain a solid lock at the #1 ranking, the girls list is fluid - there is a lot of potential for movement throughout much of the top 10.

Sidenote:  The St. Paul Highland Park boys have been just as busy off the field, as Eli Sage-Martinson has created is own "Watson" -- computer generated rankings.   So if you don't like your favorite skier or team standing here, take a gander at Eli's rankings.

Update:  It has come to our attention that Kelly Koch, Burnsville, was unable to compete in the required number of high school meets to qualify for sections and the State Meet.

Rankings

Boys Individual

  1. Anders Sonnesyn, Wayzata, 12
  2. Luc Golin, Wayzata, 12
  3. Alex Nemeth, St. Cloud Cathedral-Sartell, 11
  4. James Schneider, Wayzata, 10
  5. Peter Moore, SPA, 11
  6. Garrett Beckrich, Grand Rapids, 11
  7. Torsten Brinkema, 12
  8. Cooper Lennox, Mora, 10
  9. Aidan Ripp, CEC, 11
  10. Ryan Mead, Forest Lake, 12

Cusp:  Ben Olson, Blaine, 12; Gus Schatzlein, Prior Lake, 12; Henry Hall, Mpls Southwest, 11; Alex Kelling, Grand Rapids, 11; Hunter Zupko, Little Falls, 12; PJ Rubin, Edina, 11; Declan Dahlberg, MPA, 12; Matthew Bourne, MPA, 12; Andrew Haines, Forest Lake, 11; Ethan Erickson, Forest Lake, 10

Girls Individual

  1. Mara McCollor, Wayzata, 11
  2. Kelly Koch, Burnsville, 12
  3. Regan Duffy, Forest Lake, 11
  4. Sarah Olson, Blaine, 11
  5. Hannah Bettendorf, Proctor/Hermantown, 12
  6. Triana Willmert, Edina, 12
  7. Luci Anderson, Robbinsdale-Armstrong, 11
  8. Libby Tuttle, Stillwater, 10
  9. Jenny Parent, Forest Lake, 12
  10. Emma Stertz, Grand Rapids, 12

Cusp:  Olivia Schwintek, White Bear Lake, 11; Kasia Bednarski, Mpls Southwest, 11; Leah Rudd, Robbinsdale-Armstrong, 11; Ryne Prigge, Ely, 12; Gretchen Haggenmiller, Duluth East, 10; Samantha Kurkowski, Roseville, 12; Siri Bohacek, Stillwater, 12; Amelia Hauer, Forest Lake, 9; Rana Kraftson, Stillwater, 12; Charlotte Brown, Benilde-St. Margarets, 10

Boys Team

  1. Wayzata
  2. Mpls Southwest
  3. Forest Lake
  4. Stillwater
  5. Grand Rapids
  6. Mounds Park Academy
  7. Ely
  8. St. Paul Highland Park
  9. Mora
  10. Edina

Cusp:  Robbinsdale-Armstrong; Burnsville; Prior Lake; Eden Prairie; Little Falls; St. Cloud Cathedral-Sartell; Duluth East; Mpls South; Maple Grove; Brainerd; Roseville

Girls Team

  1. Mpls Southwest
  2. Robbinsdale-Armstrong
  3. Stillwater
  4. Forest Lake
  5. Duluth East
  6. Ely
  7. St. Paul Highland Park
  8. Edina
  9. Wayzata
  10. Grand Rapids

Cusp:  Andover; Mora; Hopkins; Eastview; Winona; SPA; Roseville; Bemidji; Burnsville; Alexandria

Disagree with the rankings or notice a problem? Send your comments to


About Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Statement
This service provided to you according to our Visitor Agreement
Return to Top
© 2005 skinnyski.com. All Rights Reserved.