FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Gary Colliander
Minnesota Biathlon
Community Olympic Development Program
Garouch@aol.com

October 18, 2001

 

2001 Fall Festival - Results (Day 1)

Individual Format, 30 second time penalties

Senior Women, 9.5km
Pos Name           Hometown         P   S   P   S Total  Ski time  Total time
1. Kara Salmela    Duluth, MN       0   2   3   1   6    0:25:50     0:28:50
2. Jill Troutner   Maple Grove, MN  0   2   3   1   6    0:28:42     0:31:42
                                                        
Junior Women, 9.5km                                                     
Pos Name           Hometown         P   S   P   S Total  Ski time  Total time
1. Tracy Barnes    Durango, CO      0   1   2   0   3    0:26:11     0:27:41
2. Annalies Cook   Lake Placid, NY  0   3   1   3   7    0:27:48     0:31:18
3. Lanny Barnes    Durango, CO      3   1   2   1   7    0:27:52     0:31:22
4. Carolyn Treacy  Duluth, MN       3   2   1   4   10   0:26:50     0:31:50
5. Julie Warneke   Elk River, MN    3   4   2   3   12   0:28:15     0:34:15
6. Jenny Ester     Stillwater, MN   1   0   1   2   4    0:32:35     0:34:35
7. Cayley Baird    Stillwater, MN   1   3   1   5   10   0:29:51     0:34:51
8. Brit Salmela    Duluth, MN       4   4   2   1   11   0:29:50     0:35:20
9. Sonne Nordgren  Marine, MN       4   4   5   2   15   0:28:46     0:36:16
10. Toni Slaughter Maple Plain, MN  0   4   2   3   9    0:32:04     0:36:34
11. Melissa Gadacz Elk River, MN    2   3   3   2   10   0:32:00     0:37:00
12. Megan Peterson Brooklyn Pk, MN  3   2   3   2   10   0:32:52     0:37:52
                                                                                
Senior Men, 12.5km      
Pos Name           Hometown         P   S   P   S Total  Ski time  Total time
1. Dan Campbell    Hastings, MN     0   2   1   1   4    0:29:06     0:31:06
2. Andy Erickson   Minnetonka, MN   1   3   1   1   6    0:29:22     0:32:22
3. Ben Kremer      Elk River, MN    0   2   2   2   6    0:29:59     0:32:59
                                                        
Junior Men, 12.5km                                                      
Pos Name           Hometown         P   S   P   S Total  Ski time  Total time
1. Steve Scott     St. Paul, MN     1   1   1   3   6    0:30:23     0:33:23
2. Evan Ray        St. Paul, MN     1   2   1   3   7    0:32:01     0:35:31
3. Nathan ErlandsonGrand Rapids     1   1   1   3   6    0:33:06     0:36:06
4. Anders Osthus   Duluth, MN       0   3   5   2   10   0:31:38     0:36:38
5. Kai Salmela     Duluth, MN       2   2   2   1   7    0:33:26     0:36:56
6. Bjorn Bakken    Duluth, MN       3   2   1   5   11   0:32:50     0:38:20
7. Aaron Roessler  Grand Rapids     1   3   1   3   8    0:34:42     0:38:42
8. Ben Byrne       Grand Rapids, MN 3   3   2   1   9    0:34:16     0:38:46
9. Nigel Kinney    Chaska, MN       2   5   3   3   13   0:34:13     0:40:43
10. Grant Webber   St. Cloud, MN    0   2   2   3   7    0:39:30     0:43:00
                                                        
Youth Men, 10km                                                     
Pos Name           Hometown         P   S   P     Total  Ski time  Total time
1. Brandon Ostroot Columbia         4   5   4       13   0:27:46     0:34:16
2. Drew Hagstrum   Shoreview, MN    5   3   3       11   0:29:10     0:34:40
3. Mark Johnson    Grand Rpds, MN   1   3   4       8    0:31:17     0:35:17
4. Justin Birch    Coleraine, MN    4   3   3       10   0:33:43     0:38:43
5. Travis Baxter   St. Cloud, MN    5   4   2       11   0:35:29     0:40:59

###