FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Gary Colliander
Minnesota Biathlon
Community Olympic Development Program
Garouch@aol.com

October 21, 2001

 

2001 Fall Festival - Pursuit Results (Day 3)

                     Fall Festival Biathlon Races            50 degrees F
                            Elk River, MN                    Sunny & breezy

                        Pursuit Final Results      150 meter Penalty Loops

                                         Shooting Results  Split  Pursuit  Range
Pos          Name       Home town           P P S S Totals  Time     Time  Bonus

Women & Jr Women 10 Km
  1 Kara     Salmela    Duluth, MN          1 4 0 1   6  0:26:13  0:00:00
  2 Lanny    Barnes     Durango, CO         1 0 3 1   5  0:28:17  0:01:49
  3 Tracy    Barnes     Durango, CO         1 2 1 1   5  0:26:39  0:01:59
  4 Carolyn  Treacy     Duluth, MN          2 0 3 4   9  0:27:40  0:02:02
  5 BethAnn  Ellingson  Grand Rapids, MN    2 1 3 2   8  0:28:46  0:02:59
  6 Jenny    Ester      Stillwater, MN      3 1 0 1   5  0:30:39  0:07:40
  7 Toni     Slaughter  Maple Plain, MN     3 0 2 2   7  0:29:56  0:08:28
  8 Sonne    Nordgren   Marine, MN          1 0 5 3   9  0:30:45  0:08:44
  9 Annalies Cook       Lake Placid, NY     2 1 2 1   6  0:29:11  0:09:13
 10 Julie    Warneke    Elk River, MN       3 0 2 2   7  0:31:04  0:09:15
 11 Brit     Salmela    Duluth, MN          1 3 1 4   9  0:32:06  0:09:28
 12 Melissa  Gadacz     Elk River, MN       1 3 1 3   8  0:32:38  0:09:38
 13 Cayley   Baird      Stillwater, MN      4 3 1 1   9  0:31:52  0:10:24
 14 Beth     Kolb       Marine, MN          3 1 1 3   8  0:33:02  0:11:34
 15 Britt    Peterson   Elk River, MN       4 2 4 3  13  0:34:19  0:12:10


Youth Women 8.5km
  1 Brynden  Manbeck    Grand Rapids, MN    1 0 2     3  0:27:04  0:00:00
  2 Cindy    Clark      Winnepeg, Manitoba  1 1 3     5  0:28:09  0:02:31
  3 Candice  Trembly    Winnepeg, Manitoba  3 2 2     7  0:30:20  0:11:19
  4 Megan    Peterson   Brooklyn Park, MN   3 5 3    11  0:31:47  0:05:53
  5 StephanieWilliams   Grand Marais, MN    4 3 4    11  0:31:35  0:07:39




                                         Shooting Results  Split  Pursuit  Range
Pos          Name       Home town           P P S S Totals  Time     Time  Bonus

Combined Men & Jr. Men 12.5 Km
  1 Dan      Campbell   Hastings, MN        2 3 2 1   8  0:29:28  0:00:00
  2 Steve    Scott      St. Paul, MN        0 1 0 3   4  0:29:14  0:00:45
  3 Ben      Kremer     Elk River, MN       3 2 0 1   6  0:30:02  0:01:52
  4 Ryan     Cameron    Minneapolis, MN     3 3 2 3  11  0:31:06  0:02:03
  5 Andy     Erickson   Minnetonka, MN      1 1 2 2   6  0:30:05  0:02:16
  6 Chris    Gadacz     Elk River, MN       1 1 0 2   4  0:31:59  0:04:50
  7 Bjorn    Bakken     Duluth, MN          2 0 2 1   5  0:30:46  0:05:16 0:00:10
  8 Evan     Ray        St. Paul, MN        3 3 1 2   9  0:33:06  0:05:51
  9 Aaron    Roessler   Grand Rapids, MN    2 0 2 4   8  0:32:59  0:06:54 0:00:20
 10 Kevin    Patzoldt   Grand Rapids, MN    1 0 3 0   4  0:32:34  0:06:57 0:00:07
 11 Nigel    Kinney     Chaska, MN          1 2 4 3  10  0:33:23  0:07:10
 12 Ben      Byrne      Grand Rapids, MN    2 1 2 3   8  0:32:54  0:07:13
 13 Kai      Salmela    Duluth, MN          3 3 3 2  11  0:33:22  0:05:15
 14 Anders   Osthus     Duluth, MN          4 2 4 2  12  0:35:23  0:06:32
 15 Nathan   Erlandson  Grand Rapids, MN    2 4 3 2  11  0:34:12  0:06:34
 16 Tom      Secord     New Brighton, MN    4 3 2 3  12  0:36:09  0:08:04
 17 Justin   Nistler    Bemidji, MN         2 2 4 2  10  0:35:33  0:09:02
 18 Tyler    Gerling    Grand Rapids, MN    1 0 3 4   8  0:36:26  0:09:55
 19 Nathan   Rivard     Winnepeg, Manitoba  2 1 2     5  0:37:18  0:10:47
 20 Seth     Williams   Grand Marais, MN    2 4 5    11  0:40:30  0:13:59
 21 Ross     Roetman    Bemidji, MN         4 3 3 3  13  0:41:11  0:14:40


                                         Shooting Results  Split  Pursuit  Range
Pos          Name       Home town           P P S Totals    Time     Time  Bonus
Youth Men  (16 & under) 10 Km
  1 Brandon  Ostroot    Columbia Heights, M 3 2 2     7 11:34:24  0:00:00
  2 Drew     Hagstrum   Shoreview, MN       2 1 5     8 11:36:06  0:01:48
  3 Reece    Tomlinson  Winnepeg, Manitoba  4 2       6 11:37:12  0:02:13
  4 Wynn     Roberts    Battle Lake, MN     3 4 4    11 11:35:49  0:03:05
  5 Aaron    Nistler    Bemidji, MN         2 3 3     8 11:38:21  0:06:22
  6 Sevve    Stemper    Brainerd, MN        5 5 5    15 11:41:48  0:09:49
  7 Justin   Birch      Coleraine, MN       4 3 4    11 11:43:50  0:11:51 0:00:15

###